Time table

1 March, 2017 (Wed)
  9:00-9:45 Breakfast
  10:00-10:45 Welcome to KAUST : Dr. Takashi GOJOBORI (KAUST / Associate Director of CBRC)
  10:45-11:45 Community Tour or Discussion
  11:45-13:00 Lunch
  Workshop Day 1
  13:30-13:40 Opening remarks : Dr. Vlad Bajic (KAUST / Director of CBRC)
  13:40-13:50 About the workshop : Dr. Takashi GOJOBORI (KAUST / Associate Director of CBRC)
  13:50-14:20 "A hybrid pipeline for marine metagenomics", Dr. Takashi GOJOBORI (KAUST / Associate Director of CBRC)
  14:20-14:50 "Droplet-based microfluidic device for single-cell genomics", Dr. Masahito HOSOKAWA (WASEDA)
  14:50-15:20 "Metagenomics of the Red sea for the bioprospecting", Dr. Katsuhiko MINETA (KAUST)
  15:20-15:30 Coffee Break
  15:30-16:00 "Biosynthetic Synthetic Biology", Dr. Raik GRÜNBERG (KAUST)
  16:00-16:30 "Biofuel production by marine diatoms: Approach by genetic manipulation and multi-omics analysis", Dr. Tsuyoshi TANAKA (Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology)
  16:30-17:00 Special Lecture: Dr. Vlad BAJIC (KAUST/Director of CBRC)
  17:00-17:15 Wrap up
  18:00-20:00 Dinner
2 March, 2017 (Thu)
  8:45-9:15 Breakfast
  Workshop Day 2
  9:15-9:45 "Protein bioinformatics: from sequence to structure to function", Dr. Xin GAO (KAUST)
  9:45-10:15 "Metagenomic analysis of the human gut microbiome using single-molecule real-time sequencing technology", Dr. Suguru NISHIJIMA (AIST)
  10:15-10:45 "Semantic prioritization of causative variants", Dr. Robert HOEHNDORF (KAUST)
  10:45-11:00 Coffee Break
  11:00-11:30 "Structural equation models for inferring regulatory systems in the cell", Dr. Sachiyo ABURATANI (AIST / Deputy Director of CBBD-OIL)
  11:30-12:00 "Photosynthetic marine cell factory isolation, modelling and cell engineering pipeline for sustainable production", Dr. John ARCHER (KAUST)
  12:00-12:30 Special Lecture: "Microbial Conversion of Vitamin D3 —Innovation to Industrialization—", Dr. Tomohiro TAMURA (AIST)
  12:30-13:30 Lunch
  13:30-15:00 Student flash talk (5min talk; 2min Q&A)
    "Development of Red Sea cyanobacterial factory strains: Isolation and characterization", Yi Mei NG (KAUST)
    "Design, construction and validation of synthetic gene mobilization vectors for cyanobacterial factory strains", Khairunnisa MOHAMMED (KAUST)
    "Droplet microfluidics for low bias and contamination free whole genome amplification of single cells", Yohei NISHIKAWA (WASEDA)
    "Ontology-based representation learning on biological knowledge graphs", Mona ALSHARANI (KAUST)
    "Multi-omics analysis to decipher inter-specific crosstalk in coral holobiont", Toru MARUYAMA (WASEDA)
    "Design of a high-throughput assay to assess and inhibit weak protein-protein interactions", Abdullah ALDEHAIMAN (KAUST)
    "Revealing the Activated Pathways for Antifungal Agent biosynthesis in Fungi", Itaru TAKEDA (Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology)
    "Modeling interactions between enteric pathogens", Alyaa MOHAMED (KAUST)
    "Isolation of Cellulolytic microorganisms from the Red Sea and Characterization of their Cellulase genes", Siham FATANI (KAUST)
  15:00-15:10 Closing remarks: Dr. Sachiyo ABURATANI (AIST/Deputy Director of CBBD-OIL)
  15:30-16:30 Core lab tour
  18:00-20:30 Dinner
3 March, 2017 (Fri)
  TBD